logo
NewsDataAbout
logo

News

  • Top Universities
  • Data & Rankings
  • Global Policy & Trends
  • Funding & Philanthropy
  • Leadership & Strategy
  • Research & Innovation

Data

  • Faculty Strength
  • Research Output
  • Global Impact

Contact Us

  • About Us
  • service@worldhe.com
  • WorldHE@facebook
  • WORLDHE@X
  • WorldHE@linkedin

© 2026 WorldHigherEducation

Disclaimer
This website provides general information 'as is' without any warranties, and we disclaim all liability for any loss arising from its use.
Illustration generated by AI

2026Nature & Science Publications Index

Institutional Attribution Methodology: Laboratories are attributed based on their founding institutions. Laboratories independently established by a single university are fully counted toward that university. Laboratories jointly established by multiple universities are counted for each participating founding institution. Author Counting Methodology: First authors are counted only when they are the physically first-listed authors. All corresponding authors are included. Article Type Coverage:Only research articles and reviews are included. Data Update Frequency:Data is updated on a rolling weekly basis.
Scan in WeChat\微信 to share
WeChat QR
NO.InstitutionTime PeriodN&S PublicationsN&S First-Author PublicationsN&S Corresponding-Author PublicationsNature PublicationsNature First-Author PublicationsNature Corresponding-Author PublicationsScience PublicationsScience First-Author PublicationsScience Corresponding-Author Publications
1Harvard University2025.10.11-2026.10.11142116140937292494448
2Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)2025.10.11-2026.10.1110878106745573342333
3Stanford University2025.10.11-2026.10.11947890544652403238
4University of California Berkeley2025.10.11-2026.10.11604959292429312530
5University of Cambridge2025.10.11-2026.10.11543652322532221120
6University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, CAS2025.10.11-2026.10.11533544302126231418
7Peking University2025.10.11-2026.10.11473242302127171115
8Tsinghua University2025.10.11-2026.10.11443241302029141212
9University of California San Francisco2025.10.11-2026.10.1141304029212912911
10University of Oxford2025.10.11-2026.10.1136263523192213713
11Princeton University2025.10.11-2026.10.1135283425212410710
12Yale University2025.10.11-2026.10.1133263322172211911
13University of Washington Seattle2025.10.11-2026.10.11332532251924868
14Cornell University2025.10.11-2026.10.1133243219151814914
15University of California Los Angeles2025.10.11-2026.10.1132213019121813912
16Fudan University2025.10.11-2026.10.1130202819121811810
17New York University2025.10.11-2026.10.11282128231723545
18Columbia University2025.10.11-2026.10.11272226201519777
19Shanghai Jiao Tong University2025.10.11-2026.10.11271426178171069
20University of Science & Technology of China, CAS2025.10.11-2026.10.11261826191119777
21University of Chicago2025.10.11-2026.10.11269251331313612
22University of Pennsylvania2025.10.11-2026.10.112512251271213513
23ETH Zurich2025.10.11-2026.10.11242121161413878
24California Institute of Technology2025.10.11-2026.10.11241823151314959
25Zhejiang University2025.10.11-2026.10.11241521181216635
26University of California San Diego2025.10.11-2026.10.112415231391311610
27University of Tokyo2025.10.11-2026.10.112316231281211811
28Johns Hopkins University2025.10.11-2026.10.11221821109912912
29University of Michigan2025.10.11-2026.10.1120121811611967
30Nanjing University2025.10.11-2026.10.11191618131112656
31National University of Singapore2025.10.11-2026.10.1119101813713635
32University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center2025.10.11-2026.10.11181517979988
33University College London2025.10.11-2026.10.11171516161415111
34Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai2025.10.11-2026.10.11171416161315111
35Imperial College London2025.10.11-2026.10.1117111612811535
36University of Copenhagen2025.10.11-2026.10.1117917848959
37ShanghaiTech University2025.10.11-2026.10.111621610110616
38Duke University2025.10.11-2026.10.11141214111011323
39Washington University (WUSTL)2025.10.11-2026.10.11141113969554
40Seoul National University (SNU)2025.10.11-2026.10.11141014757757
...